Header

Eligibility Requirements

If you are currently a Legal Permanent Resident, you must meet certain eligibility requirements before applying for citizenship. To be eligible for naturalization under section 316(a) of the INA, an applicant GENERALLY must:

• Be 18 or older

• Be a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the Form N-400, Application for Naturalization (with the exception of Spouses of American citizens and members of the U.S. Army forces)

• Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application

• Have continuous residence in the United States as a permanent resident for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of the filing the application

• Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

• • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).

• Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States.

There are several exceptions to the rules above. For specific information, you may contact us by e-mail or (508) 207-3793. The USCIS also provides a Guide to Naturalization where you can find more information. To read this information in Portuguese, click here.