Header

Pessoas com Green Card

Se você é um Residente Permanente e deseja tornar-se cidadão, primeiro é importante saber se você se qualifica.

Requisitos para a Cidadania

De acordo com a sessão 316(a) do Ato de Imigração, um aplicante para a cidadania geralmente deve ter as seguintes qualificações:

• Ser maior de 18 anos

• Be a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the Form N-400, Application for Naturalization (with the exception of Spouses of American citizens and members of the U.S. Army forces)

• Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application

• Have continuous residence in the United States as a permanent resident for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of the filing the application

• Be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application

• • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).

• Ser uma pessoa de bom caráter moral, e em acordo com os princípios da Constituição dos Estados Unidos.

Existem muitas exceções para as regras acima. Para informações específicas sobre o seu caso, contate-nos através de e-mail ou pelo (508) 207-3793. O USCIS também provê um Guia de Naturalização onde você pode obter maiores informações.